Little America Hotel - Salt Lake City

Privacy Policy

Sinclair Oil Corporation Internet Privacy Policy

Coverage

This privacy policy applies to Sinclair Oil Corporation owned and operated sites.

Privacy Guarantee

The Sinclair Oil Corporation and its subsidiary companies (“Sinclair”) are committed to protecting the personal visitors and guests using its Internet sites. Sinclair respects your right to privacy. Any information you give us is held with the utmost care and security, and will not be used in a manner to which you have not consented. We will not sell, rent, or loan the identities or any other personal and identifiable information of visitors to this website to any third party.

Policies and Legal Notices

All content included as part of this site, such as text, logos, graphics, images and icons, is the property of Sinclair and is protected by U.S. and international copyright and trademark laws. The compilation, collection, arrangement and assembly of all such content is the exclusive property of Sinclair and is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. Any other use, such as reproducing, distributing or commercially exploiting such content and software, is strictly prohibited.

All information, including rates found on this site, are for reference only. While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy of information within this website, an occasional error may occur. We reserve the right to make corrections, and apologize for any inconvenience.

Browsing

We have not configured this website to collect any personal information from your computer when browsing this site. This means that, unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with personal information, we will not know your name, your email address, or any other information identifiable to you.

Data Collection

We will ask you for personally identifying information that allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are ordering email updates, newsletters, and promotional information, and submitting comments, questions, or requests. Personal information requested by Sinclair is limited to your first and last name, email address, and postal code, but may include other information when needed to fulfill a service or request you want us to fulfill.

Personally identifiable information is information or other data that may specifically identify an individual user. In order for you to access certain services and to purchase services that we offer via the Sites, we require you to provide us with such Personal Information. Personal Information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing and e-mail addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and (iii) Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age and income). If you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

Traffic Data shall not be considered personally identifiable information or Personal Information. Traffic Data is information on a user's patterns of access and usage of the sites. We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site, including your: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser. Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We also use "cookies" to as a method to gain dependable and consistent Traffic Data. "Cookies" are anonymous and do not personally identify you.

Cookies are also utilized for advertising:

  • Little America utilizes remarketing to advertise online.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, show Little America Hotel ads on sites across the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to saltlake.littleamerica.com.
  • Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page

User ID and Password

Many areas of the site require the use of a User ID and Password as an additional security measure that helps protect your confidential information. This allows Sinclair to verify who you are, thereby allowing you access to your account information, and preventing unauthorized access.

When you have finished using a secure area of Sinclair Online Services, make sure you always click on the "Log Out" link When you click on it, you will be given the option to end your secure session. No further secure transactions can be conducted without re-entering your User ID and Password.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information

Registration

A user may access and utilize the vast majority of Sinclair site functionality without transmitting any Personal Information. In order to access certain other functionality, Sinclair may request the user to provide personally identifiable information. At no time is the user under any obligation to provide Personal Information. If the user does not wish to access such functionality, the user should not transmit the personally identifiable information.

During the registration process Sinclair shall require the user to complete certain data fields. Some fields may be optional. Sinclair shall request contact information and shall utilize such information in the following manner: to send communications regarding Sinclair or its subsidiary companies to share user information with specific strategic partners, if and only if authorized to do so by the user.

If you indicate to us that you do not want to receive certain types of communications at the time of registration, we will respect your wishes, and comply with your preferences. If you already are a registered user and would like to review or change the choices you have made, you may email us at privacy-support@sinclairoil.com for assistance.

Contests, Etc.

From time to time, we may run contests on our site in which we ask participants for contact information, such as their e-mail address(es). If you participate in contests, your contact information will be used primarily to reach you in connection with the contests. We may also use the collected contact information to send you information about affiliated Resorts, our services, as well as offers tailored to your interests by our corporate partners, if you have opted to receive these communications. You may choose to opt-out of receiving such mailings at the time of registration for the contest, or afterwards, by emailing us at privacy-support@sinclairoil.com.

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties

In order to optimize and improve the online experience for our guests, we may share your Personal Information with carefully selected companies with whom we have relationships. However, we will not share your personally identifiable information unless you have given us your consent to do so, as in our registration forms. If you have previously opted-in, but now wish to remove yourself from these mailing lists, you may send email directly to us by emailing privacy-support@sinclairoil.com. We will modify your preference accordingly. Our partners who receive information from us have the right to use the data we provide them (sometimes, in connection with other information they may have gathered about you).

PLEASE NOTE: In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with Sinclair's rights, property or operations, other Sinclair site users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case, administrative investigation or investigation conducted by Sinclair. We shall have no obligation to inform you of our compliance with the law, including without limitation a response to a law enforcement request or a valid subpoena.

Traffic Data

When you use our site, we collect Traffic Data, even if you have not registered with Sinclair. We use this information to personalize your experience at all the sites that Sinclair operates and generally to improve our services. We share this Traffic Data with selected corporate partners.

Cookies - How They Are Used:

A "cookie" is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your system or impair its functioning in any way. We use cookies to help us provide customizable services and to allow you to sign-in to our site. Cookies may also be used by Sinclair corporate partners on co-branded Web pages, as explained below in "third party relationships," so please be aware of this as you visit these Web pages.

You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features will not work as intended.

Children/Family Filter

Sinclair is concerned about protecting the safety of the children who use our site. The Sinclair sites - sites directed to a broad, general audience - comply with the terms of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. As such, we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on users under the age of 13,without the consent of a parent to do so. Parents have the ability to control what, if any, Personal Information about their child may be disclosed to third parties, by regulating the actions and behavior of their children using the Internet.

Use of IP Addresses

An Internet protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you log on to your Internet service provider or through your company's local area network (LAN) or wide area network (WAN). Web servers - the powerful computers that provide web pages for viewing - automatically identify your computer by the IP address assigned to it during your session online.

Sinclair may collect IP addresses for purposes of system administration, to report user Traffic Data to our corporate partners (as explained above), and to audit the use of our site. We do not ordinarily link a user's IP address to the Personal Information of that user, which means each user's session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us. However, we can and will use IP addresses to identify users of our site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our site's Terms and Conditions of Use or terms of service, or to protect our service, site, or other users.

PLEASE NOTE: Under certain circumstances, IP addresses and/or domain names may be linked to personally identifiable information, when said information is stored in databases managed by Internet registrars or registries such as Network Solutions.

VERY IMPORTANT: If you feel that a site using the Sinclair brands and/or logos has not posted an acceptable privacy policy, or is not following the privacy policy it has posted, please send us an email at privacy-support@sinclairoil.com. If appropriate, we may forward complaints to the appropriate third parties and help you follow up to ensure that your concerns are adequately handled. Of course, if any of these third party companies does not have a privacy policy that is acceptable to you, you should refrain from providing information until your concerns have been satisfactorily addressed.

Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Sinclair operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection. Sinclair has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your user data under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that credit card number, pass product, user name or password and update our records accordingly.

Contacting Us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the practices of this site, please contact:
Privacy Support
Sinclair Oil Corporation
P.O. Box 30825
Salt Lake City, Utah 84135-0825

You can send email to privacy-support@sinclairoil.com.

Sinclair reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted to this page, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of any significant changes to this privacy policy. However, it is your responsibility to check this site for any such updates as you will be bound by them should you choose to visit our sites.